Advanced Promotional Analytics • FY2026 • 108 Promotions × 9 Types • Data through March 16, 2026
🔍
Key Finding: Only 0.61% of FY2026 transactions (3,249 of 533,374) include a tracked promotion.
This exceptionally low penetration means promotions are highly targeted rather than mass-market. Promo transactions generate
a +0.6% AOV lift ($389.15 vs $386.85 non-promo) but with a slight margin compression of -0.2pp
(41.6% vs 41.8%). The bridge table only tracks 3 of 9 promo types (Clearance, Percentage Off, Flash Sale) — BOGO, Bundle,
Free Shipping, Friends & Family, Loyalty Bonus, Seasonal, and VIP Early Access are defined but have no linked transactions.
Transaction Composition: Promo vs Non-Promo
Promo vs Non-Promo: Per-Transaction Metrics
Non-Promo AOV
$386.85
530,125 transactions • 99.39%
Promo AOV
$389.15
3,249 transactions • +0.6% lift
Promo Margin Rate
41.6%
vs 41.8% non-promo • -0.2pp
Promo vs Non-Promo Detailed Comparison
| Segment | Transactions | Share | Net Sales | Gross Sales | Discount | Margin | Margin % | Units | AOV | UPT |
| Non-Promo |
530,125 | 99.39% |
$227.1M | $237.8M | $10.74M |
$95.0M | 41.8% |
1,465,535 | $386.85 | 2.50 |
| Promo |
3,249 | 0.61% |
$1.35M | $1.42M | $66.4K |
$563K | 41.6% |
8,705 | $389.15 | 2.50 |
| TOTAL |
533,374 | 100% |
$228.5M | $239.3M | $10.80M |
$95.6M | 41.8% |
1,474,240 | $386.87 | 2.50 |
📈
Stacking Analysis: Only 5 transactions in FY2026 had 2 stacked promotions. These stacked-promo
transactions show a +48% deeper discount rate (6.43% vs 4.34% baseline) and +$4.43 higher avg discount
($24.68 vs $20.25). However, stacked transactions also show a significantly higher AOV of $598.72 — a
+54.8% lift over non-promo, suggesting stacking attracts higher-value purchases. The incremental discount from
1→2 promos is +$2.81/txn (+12.8%), but the volume is too small for statistical significance.
Average Discount per Transaction by Promo Count
Average Discount Rate (%) by Promo Count
Average Order Value by Promo Count
Transaction Volume by Promo Count (Log Scale)
Stacked Promotion Impact Analysis
| Promo Count | Transactions | Share | Avg Discount ($) | Avg Disc Rate (%) | Avg AOV ($) | Incremental Disc (vs 0) | Incremental AOV (vs 0) | Stat. Sig. |
| 0 Promos (Baseline) |
530,125 | 99.39% |
$20.25 | 4.34% | $428.19 |
— | — |
Baseline |
| 1 Promo |
3,244 | 0.608% |
$21.87 | 4.50% | $449.45 |
+$1.62 (+8.0%) |
+$21.26 (+5.0%) |
Yes (n=3,244) |
| 2 Promos (Stacked) |
5 | 0.001% |
$24.68 | 6.43% | $598.72 |
+$4.43 (+21.9%) |
+$170.53 (+39.8%) |
No (n=5) |
⚠️
Caveat: With only 5 stacked-promo transactions, the incremental impact numbers are directional only.
Among the 108 promotions in the catalog, 54 are marked stackable (IS_STACKABLE=1), yet actual stacking
is negligible. This suggests either operational constraints prevent stacking or customers rarely encounter overlapping eligible promos.
💰
Margin-Adjusted ROI: When measured by margin generated per dollar of discount given,
Percentage Off leads at $8.74 margin per $1 discount, followed by Clearance at $8.49
and Flash Sale at $7.78. However, Clearance generates the highest absolute margin ($292K) due to
greater volume. Flash Sale achieves the best raw margin rate (42.5%) but at smallest scale.
Margin-Adjusted ROI: Margin per $1 Discount
Revenue vs Margin vs Discount by Type
Margin Rate: Promo Type vs Non-Promo Baseline
Efficiency Scatter: Margin Rate vs Avg Discount %
Comprehensive Margin-Adjusted Uplift by Promotion Type
| Promo Type | # Promos | Line Items | Revenue | Discount | Margin ($) | Margin % | vs Non-Promo | Avg Disc % | Margin/$1 Disc | Revenue/$1 Disc | Rating |
| Clearance |
3 | 1,792 |
$693,430 | $34,363 |
$291,776 | 42.1% |
+0.3pp |
32.6% |
$8.49 | $20.2x |
Excellent |
| Percentage Off |
2 | 1,286 |
$495,671 | $23,091 |
$201,965 | 40.8% |
-1.0pp |
27.2% |
$8.74 | $21.5x |
Excellent |
| Flash Sale |
1 | 398 |
$163,569 | $8,922 |
$69,452 | 42.5% |
+0.7pp |
29.0% |
$7.78 | $18.3x |
Good |
| ALL PROMO |
6 | 3,476 |
$1,352,670 | $66,376 |
$563,193 | 41.6% |
-0.2pp |
30.0% |
$8.48 | $20.4x |
Strong |
💡
Recommendation: Percentage Off delivers the best margin-adjusted ROI ($8.74 per $1 discount)
despite the lowest discount depth (27.2%). Consider expanding this promo type. Flash Sale achieves the highest
raw margin rate (42.5%) but at small scale — test scaling it to validate if margin holds. Clearance generates
the most absolute margin and is most reliable for inventory clearing.
🔭
Channel Analysis: E-Commerce has the highest promo penetration at 0.63% (731 promo txns),
while Mobile App has the lowest at 0.55% (633 txns). Among categories, Tops captures the
most promo revenue ($188K), followed by Footwear ($177K). Activewear has the lowest promo sales ($152K)
but also the lowest promo discount, suggesting room to deploy targeted promotions.
Promo Penetration by Channel (%)
Promo Revenue by Category ($K)
Category Promo Margin Rate vs Overall Margin Rate
Promo Sales as % of Total Sales by Category
Promotional Impact by Category
| Category | Total Txns | Promo Txns | Penetration | Promo Sales | Promo Disc | Promo Margin | Promo Margin % | Overall Margin % | Margin Delta |
Promotional Penetration by Channel
| Channel | Total Txns | Promo Txns | Penetration | Promo Sales | Total Sales | Promo Sales % |
📚
Promotion Catalog: Falcon Retail operates 108 promotions across 9 types.
Only 3 types (Clearance, Percentage Off, Flash Sale) have discount-percentage-based mechanics linked to the transaction bridge table.
The remaining 6 types (BOGO, Bundle, Free Shipping, Friends & Family, Loyalty Bonus, Seasonal, VIP Early Access) are defined
in the promotion dimension but have no linked transactions in the bridge table — this represents a
tracking gap that limits full promotional ROI measurement.
Promotions by Type (Total Count)
Tracked vs Untracked Promo Types
Full Promotion Type Catalog
| Promo Type | # Promos | Avg Disc % | Stackable | Tracked Txns | Revenue Impact | Status |
| Clearance | 15 | 32.6% | 8 of 15 | 1,675 | $693K | Tracked |
| Flash Sale | 13 | 29.0% | 7 of 13 | 377 | $164K | Tracked |
| Seasonal | 13 | 0% | 5 of 13 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| Loyalty Bonus | 14 | 0% | 7 of 14 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| Bundle | 12 | 0% | 7 of 12 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| Percentage Off | 8 | 27.2% | 2 of 8 | 1,197 | $496K | Tracked |
| VIP Early Access | 8 | 0% | 4 of 8 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| BOGO | 7 | 0% | 4 of 7 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| Friends & Family | 7 | 0% | 2 of 7 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| Free Shipping | 6 | 0% | 3 of 6 | 0 | — | Untracked |
| ALL TYPES | 108 | — | 54 of 108 | 3,249 | $1.35M | 33% Tracked |
⚠️
Data Gap Alert: 6 of 9 promotion types (67%) have no transaction-level tracking.
This means the true promotional revenue could be significantly higher than the $1.35M currently tracked.
Recommendation: Implement bridge table linkage for BOGO, Bundle, Loyalty Bonus, Seasonal, Friends & Family, Free Shipping,
and VIP Early Access promo types to enable complete ROI measurement.
📊
ROI Summary: Every $1 of promotional discount generates $20.4 in revenue and $8.48 in gross margin.
Clearance achieves the highest volume with $693K revenue from 3 campaigns. Percentage Off is the most efficient, generating
$8.74 margin per discount dollar. The discount contribution from the bridge table ($138K total) represents
the promo-attributed portion of the discount, while the transaction-level discount ($66K) reflects what customers actually received.
Revenue ROI Multiple by Promo Type
Discount Contribution Breakdown ($K)
Revenue per Promo Campaign
Units per Promo Line Item
Individual FY2026 Campaign Performance
| Campaign | Type | Category | Disc % | Channel | Stackable | Dates | Duration |
| 2026 Clearance | Clearance | Bottoms | 32% | In-Store | Yes | Feb 18 - Feb 23 | 5 days |
| 2026 Clearance | Clearance | Denim | 48% | In-Store | No | Nov 13 - Nov 20 | 7 days |
| 2026 Percentage Off | Percentage Off | Footwear | 16% | In-Store | Yes | Jun 9 - Jun 28 | 19 days |
| 2026 Flash Sale | Flash Sale | Tops | 29% | Online | Yes | Sep 5 - Sep 26 | 21 days |
| 2026 Bundle | Bundle | Footwear | 0% | Both | No | Sep 8 - Sep 27 | 19 days |
| 2026 Bundle | Bundle | Denim | 0% | Both | No | Aug 10 - Aug 23 | 13 days |
| 2026 Seasonal | Seasonal | Tops | 0% | In-Store | Yes | Jun 17 - Jul 8 | 21 days |
| 2026 Free Shipping | Free Shipping | Bottoms | 0% | Online | No | Jun 4 - Jun 7 | 3 days |
| 2026 Loyalty Bonus | Loyalty Bonus | Bottoms | 0% | Both | No | Mar 4 - Mar 17 | 13 days |
| 2026 Loyalty Bonus | Loyalty Bonus | Footwear | 0% | In-Store | Yes | Feb 5 - Feb 25 | 20 days |
| 2026 VIP Early Access | VIP Early Access | Tops | 0% | Both | Yes | Mar 4 - Mar 20 | 16 days |
| 2026 Seasonal | Seasonal | Footwear | 0% | Online | No | Jan 14 - Jan 28 | 14 days |