Open-to-Buy & Inventory Planning
Units on Hand by Category
Weeks of Supply: Current vs Target
| Category | UOH | Current WOS | Target WOS | Variance | Sell-Through % | OTB Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outerwear | 1,112,396 | 14.5 | 12.0 | +2.5 | 74.4% | Reduce orders |
| Activewear | 915,565 | 14.5 | 12.0 | +2.5 | 82.3% | Maintain |
| Bottoms | 666,505 | 15.8 | 12.0 | +3.8 | 65.7% | Reduce orders |
| Tops | 461,284 | 17.9 | 12.0 | +5.9 | 76.2% | Reduce orders |
| Accessories | 360,118 | 22.4 | 12.0 | +10.4 | 82.9% | Monitor closely |
| Loungewear | 192,095 | 17.6 | 12.0 | +5.6 | 85.1% | Maintain |
| Denim | 112,991 | 17.0 | 12.0 | +5.0 | 91.6% | Maintain |
| Footwear | 5,084 | 14.5 | 12.0 | +2.5 | 98.2% | Urgent reorder |
Sell-Through vs Markdown by Category
Sell-Through Rate Comparison
| Category | Sell-Through % | Units Sold | Markdown Depth | Trend | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footwear | 98.2% | 4,989 | 2.1% | ↑ Strong | Excellent performance |
| Denim | 91.6% | 103,539 | 4.2% | ↑ Strong | Increase allocation |
| Loungewear | 85.1% | 163,399 | 6.5% | ↑ Healthy | Maintain levels |
| Activewear | 82.3% | 753,457 | 7.8% | ↑ Strong | Stable allocation |
| Accessories | 82.9% | 298,618 | 11.2% | → Stable | Monitor markdown |
| Outerwear | 74.4% | 828,486 | 9.6% | ↓ Declining | Review assortment |
| Tops | 76.2% | 351,397 | 12.3% | ↓ Declining | Clearance needed |
| Bottoms | 65.7% | 437,860 | 14.1% | ↓ Weak | Aggressive markdown |
Category Priorities
URGENT
Footwear
UOH: 5,084 | WOS: 14.5 | STR: 98.2%
Nearly sold out with exceptional sell-through. Immediate replenishment required to prevent stockouts and lost sales.
HIGH
Denim
UOH: 112,991 | WOS: 17.0 | STR: 91.6%
Strong sell-through (91.6%) justifies increased buying. Current stock supports growth if demand continues.
MEDIUM
Loungewear
UOH: 192,095 | WOS: 17.6 | STR: 85.1%
Healthy inventory with strong performance. Monitor WOS growth; maintain current allocation levels.
MEDIUM
Activewear
UOH: 915,565 | WOS: 14.5 | STR: 82.3%
Solid performance with acceptable WOS. Hold current order pace pending seasonal demand trends.
WATCH
Accessories
UOH: 360,118 | WOS: 22.4 | STR: 82.9%
Highest WOS (22.4) indicates overstocking. While STR is good (82.9%), prioritize selling through excess before new buys.
LOW
Bottoms
UOH: 666,505 | WOS: 15.8 | STR: 65.7%
Weak sell-through (65.7%) with high WOS. Reduce orders; focus on clearing existing inventory through promotions.
LOW
Tops
UOH: 461,284 | WOS: 17.9 | STR: 76.2%
Elevated WOS (17.9) with moderate sell-through. Reduce allocations and implement strategic markdowns.
LOW
Outerwear
UOH: 1,112,396 | WOS: 14.5 | STR: 74.4%
Largest inventory volume with lowest sell-through. Freeze buying and increase promotional activity.
Immediate Action Items
URGENT: Issue purchase order for Footwear within 48 hours. Target 100K+ units within 30 days to prevent stockouts.
HIGH PRIORITY: Approve additional Denim allocation ($1.2M) for Q2. Strong demand supports investment.
ROUTINE: Reduce Tops and Bottoms buying by 30% this quarter. Reallocate budget to higher-performing categories.
ROUTINE: Launch aggressive 20%+ markdown campaign on Bottoms category. Target 30-day clearance plan.
WATCH: Monitor Accessories sell-through weekly. Reduce order pace if WOS exceeds 25.0.
PLANNED: Review Loungewear category for seasonal expansion. STR (85.1%) supports potential 15% increase.
GMROI by Category
GMROI vs Inventory Turns (Bubble = Net Sales)
Inventory Turns by Category
Margin % vs Inventory Efficiency
GMROI Quadrant Analysis
★ STARS — High GMROI, High Margin
Footwear — GMROI $264.5 | Margin 41.5%
Denim — GMROI $157.3 | Margin 42.2%
Loungewear — GMROI $127.3 | Margin 41.8%
Action: Maximize investment. These categories generate the most margin per dollar of inventory held.
◆ SOLID — High GMROI, Moderate Margin
Accessories — GMROI $119.2 | Margin 41.5%
Tops — GMROI $99.1 | Margin 41.9%
Action: Maintain allocation. Efficient inventory use with room for margin improvement.
▲ WATCH — Moderate GMROI, High Volume
Bottoms — GMROI $70.4 | Margin 42.0%
Action: High margin but heavy inventory. Optimize buys to improve turns without sacrificing sell-through.
● DRAG — Low GMROI, Inventory-Heavy
Activewear — GMROI $44.6 | Margin 41.8%
Outerwear — GMROI $41.8 | Margin 41.8%
Action: Reduce open-to-buy. Excess inventory ties up capital. Accelerate sell-through via promotions or reallocation.
| Category | Net Sales | COGS | Gross Margin | Margin % | Avg UOH | Avg Inv at Cost | Inv Turns | GMROI | Rating |
|---|
GMROI Methodology & Definitions
GMROI = Gross Margin ÷ Average Inventory at Cost. Measures how many dollars of gross margin are returned for every dollar invested in inventory.
Avg Inventory at Cost = Average Daily Units on Hand × Average Unit Cost (COGS ÷ Units Sold). Derived from daily FACT_INVENTORY_SNAPSHOT data across FY2026.
Inventory Turns = COGS ÷ Average Inventory at Cost. Higher turns = faster inventory cycling.
Key Insight: Footwear and Denim deliver the highest GMROI despite not being the top revenue categories — capital is most efficiently deployed here. Outerwear and Activewear carry the most inventory relative to their margin contribution, signaling reallocation opportunity.