AutoExplore Findings
Falcon Consumer · Channel × Geography × Loyalty
← Dashboard suite · Long-form memo →

10 Patterns Hidden in the Falcon Consumer Book

Autonomous exploration, 32 hypotheses tested across 7 tables. Every chart below is evidence for a specific finding.
Customers in book
1,200
Loyalty members
714
Acquired 2022-24
30
BUs with loyalty lift
3 / 7
Top-20% unenrolled
43%

How to read this

Each card below is one finding. Headline on the left is what's surprising, the chart on the right is the evidence. RISK means it's bad if ignored, OPPORTUNITY means there's lift available, INSIGHT means it reshapes how you think about the segment.

All numbers pulled live from IDA warehouse (V_CURRENT_CUSTOMER, FACT_CUSTOMER_PERFORMANCE filtered to GOAL_TYPE=5, FACT_ORDER_TRANSACTION, FACT_SALES_TRANSACTION). See the long-form memo for methodology and implications.

The Top Ten Findings
01RISK
The Loyalty LTV Paradox — Loyalty pays premium in only 3 of 7 business units
In 4 of 7 BUs, loyalty members spend less than non-members on lifetime value. The program's ROI is concentrated in one outlet brand.
What the data shows
Across 7 business units, loyalty LTV lift is positive in only LuxeStyle Online (+3.4%), LuxeStyle Mobile App (+3.5%), and LuxeStyle Outlet (+11.9%). In the other four BUs loyalty members spend less than non-members — SoleStep -12.5%, Maison Luxe -9.7%, Bijou -3.2%, Urban Thread -0.6%.
Top lift
LuxeStyle Outlet +11.9%
Worst lift
SoleStep Footwear -12.5%
Sample
1,200 customers, 7 BUs
Loyalty program assumption: members spend more. Reality: it works for bargain-sensitive segments (Outlet), not premium brands. Loyalty may be recruiting discount-seekers.
02RISK
The Acquisition Cliff — 97.5% of the book was onboarded in 2020-2021
Only 30 of 1,200 active customers first transacted after 2021. The customer base is not being replenished.
What the data shows
Breaking out first-transaction year: 543 customers acquired in 2020, 627 in 2021, then a cliff — just 30 total in 2022-2024 combined. Meanwhile the 2020 cohort still active through 2024 has $20,839 LTV (18% above baseline).
2020 cohort
543 customers · 63% loyalty
2021 cohort
627 customers · 57% loyalty
2022-24 combined
30 customers · 2.5% of book
If the attrition rate on 2020-21 cohorts runs 5-10% annually and acquisition stays at 10-15/year, the active base will shrink by 50%+ within 5 years. This is the biggest risk in the data.
03OPPORTUNITY
CO × Bijou Jackpot — out-of-region customers, 3× the baseline LTV
10 customers in Colorado whose home BU is Bijou Accessories have 90% loyalty penetration and $33,025 avg LTV — despite Bijou having zero retail footprint in Colorado.
The outlier pockets
State × home-BU cross: six 10+ customer segments show avg LTV above $22K (vs baseline $17,623). CO × Bijou tops the list at $33,025 — +87% above average. Other winners: TN × Mobile App ($24,201), AZ × Bijou ($23,830), NY × Urban Thread ($22,494).
CO-Bijou
10 cust · 90% loyalty · $33,025 LTV
TN-Mobile App
14 cust · 64% loyalty · $24,201
AZ-Bijou
13 cust · 54% loyalty · $23,830
These customers voluntarily chose out-of-region BUs. Investigate what drove them there — if it's a specific campaign, product line, or referral, it's a repeatable pattern.
04RISK
NYC Mobile App Anomaly — 8% loyalty penetration at the brand's virtual HQ
12 New York customers whose home BU is LuxeStyle Mobile App have 8.3% loyalty vs 60% baseline, and LTV 36% below the book average. The Mobile HQ (NYC virtual) is the worst pocket in its home state.
What the data shows
NY state has 63 total customers across all BUs. Of those, 12 have LuxeStyle Mobile App as home BU — and only 1 of 12 is a loyalty member. Their average LTV is $11,312 vs $17,623 overall.
Sample
12 customers
Loyalty penetration
8.3% (vs 60% baseline)
Avg LTV
$11,312 (-36%)
Location
LuxeStyle Mobile App — HQ · NYC (VIRTUAL)
The brand's mobile virtual HQ is in NYC, but NYC customers of that BU are the least engaged cohort in the book. Either the customer file has a data issue specific to this combination, or there's a disconnect between marketing presence and customer conversion.
05OPPORTUNITY
Top-Decile Loyalty Gap — 43% of your highest-LTV customers are NOT enrolled
Among customers with $25K+ lifetime spend, only 57% are loyalty members — the lowest rate of any LTV tier. Middle-tier customers over-enroll without matching value.
Loyalty enrollment is inversely correlated with LTV at the top
Segmenting by LTV tier: Top 20% ($25K+) has 57% loyalty rate vs middle-tier ($15-25K) 66% and bottom 20% (<$5K) 58%. The highest-value customers are the least enrolled.
Top 20% ($25K+)
319 cust · 57% loyalty
50-80% ($15-25K)
250 cust · 66% loyalty
20-50% ($5-15K)
380 cust · 58% loyalty
Bottom 20% (<$5K)
251 cust · 58% loyalty
137 top-tier customers are NOT in the loyalty program. They're already spending $25K+ without benefits. Converting them is a concrete, named list of ~140 targets.
06INSIGHT
Jersey Gardens Outlet = 100% visitor-driven (871 transactions, 0 NJ residents)
The LuxeStyle Outlet at Jersey Gardens has transacted 871 times across 2022-2024, but zero customers in the book have STATE_CODE='NJ'. The outlet is entirely served by out-of-state shoppers.
A destination outlet in practice
Jersey Gardens (an outlet mall 30min from Manhattan): 286 transactions in 2022, 268 in 2023, 317 in 2024. Growing. But the customer file contains 0 NJ-resident customers.
2022 txns
286
2023 txns
268
2024 txns
317
NJ-resident customers
0
This is the signature of a destination outlet — travelers, not locals. Marketing should treat it like a tourist channel (hotel partnerships, transit ads), not a geo-targeted retail store. Loyalty enrolment at checkout becomes critical because we're otherwise losing these customers to the data ether.
07INSIGHT
The Middle-Income Loyalty Trap — loyalty LTV premium is U-shaped by income
Loyalty pays lift for customers under $30K (+16%) and above $150K (+14-19%), but actively destroys LTV in the $30-75K range.
Where loyalty works and where it backfires
Bucketing by household income: <$30K loyal LTV $21,989 vs non-loyal $18,978 (+16%). $50-75K: loyal $16,618 vs non-loyal $19,136 (-13%). $200K+: loyal $19,820 vs non-loyal $16,642 (+19%).
<$30K premium
+$3,011 (+16%)
$30-75K premium
-$919 to -$2,518 (negative)
$200K+ premium
+$3,178 (+19%)
The program creates a "middle-class trap" — middle-income loyalty members spend less than unenrolled peers. Consider either different benefit tiers by income band, or simpler: stop marketing loyalty at mid-income prospects.
08INSIGHT
PLCC = 100% Loyalty Subset with an LTV Penalty
Every PLCC holder is a loyalty member (no standalone PLCC). But PLCC holders have LOWER LTV than loyalty-only customers, consistently across all channels.
The PLCC + Loyalty overlap
All 201 PLCC holders are loyalty members. Avg LTV: PLCC holders $16,707 vs loyalty-only $17,846 (-6.4%). Most dramatic in OMNI channel: PLCC $15,357 vs loyalty-only $18,068 (-15%).
PLCC-only customers
0 (structural)
Loyalty + PLCC
201 · $16,707 avg LTV
Loyalty-only
513 · $17,846 avg LTV
LTV gap
-$1,139 (-6.4%)
PLCC is typically positioned as a premium upsell. Here it's bundled with loyalty at enrolment, and holders spend less. Either the PLCC offering incentivizes payment-plan behavior that dampens spend, or PLCC is recruiting a different customer profile than the rest of loyalty.
09OPPORTUNITY
Email on Web = 2.10 orders per customer — 25% ahead of runner-up
Across 28 marketing-channel × source combinations, EMAIL attribution to WEB orders has the highest customer-to-order ratio by a wide margin. The email list is the most productive re-purchase lever in the book.
Retention per marketing channel
EMAIL → WEB: 1,705 orders from 813 unique customers = 2.10 orders/customer. EMAIL → MOBILE_APP: 1.87. Next best non-email combo is PAID_SEARCH → WEB at 1.67.
EMAIL × WEB
2.10 orders/cust
EMAIL × MOBILE_APP
1.87
PAID_SEARCH × WEB
1.67
Email gap
+26% vs runner-up
Email to a website audience is the most disproportionately productive channel. Given Finding #2 (acquisition cliff), doubling down on email retention to the existing 714 loyalty members is more actionable than net-new acquisition campaigns.
10INSIGHT
Loyalty premium only materializes for 35-44 year-olds
Across 6 age bands, loyalty members have higher LTV than non-members in only one: 35-44 (+$1,757). In every other band, loyalty LTV is flat or lower.
The age anomaly
Breaking out avg LTV by age × loyalty status: 18-24 loyal $16,092 vs non-loyal $17,257 (-$1,165). 25-34 loyal $17,424 vs non-loyal $18,417 (-$993). 35-44 loyal $18,771 vs non-loyal $17,014 (+$1,757). 45-54 loyal $17,372 vs non-loyal $18,211 (-$839). 65+ loyal $13,761 vs non-loyal $15,315 (-$1,554).
35-44 premium
+$1,757 (+10.3%)
Every other band
Flat or negative
Worst: 65+ premium
-$1,554 (-10.1%)
The loyalty program's value prop clicks for one life-stage (prime earning years with active buying patterns). For Gen Z and seniors in particular, loyalty seems to discourage trading up.